Return to Headlines

WCCUSD Athletes Well Represented on Tri-County Athletic All-League Teams

Athletes from De Anza, El Cerrito, Pinole Valley, and Richmond high school were named their league’s most valuable player and led the all-league list for the Tri-County Athletic League Rock and Stone Divisions.

Francisco Ayala-Cruz, a senior defenseman for the Richmond High School boys soccer team was named the defensive MVP for the Rock Division, and his counterpart Emmanual  Dorhety, a senior at De Anza was named the offensive MVP.

On the girls side, sophomore Raniyah Burton from El Cerrito, and senior Kimberly Arias from Pinole Valley shared the offensive MVP for the Rock Division.

In basketball, De Anza senior Jalen Scott was named the MVP of the Stone Division.

Here is a complete list of the TCAL All-League Stone and Rock Division teams.

 

Boys Soccer Rock Division

Most Valuable Player - Defense

Francisco

Ayala-Cruz

12

Richmond

Most Valuable Player - Offense

Emmanuel

Dorhety

12

De Anza

First Team

Ian

Daly

12

Albany

Caleb

Foster

11

Albany

Anthony

Vazquez

10

De Anza

Adonis

Diaz

12

El Cerrito

Joseph

Gatrol

12

El Cerrito

Santos

Argueta

12

Richmond

Finn

Rudy

11

Saint Mary's

Diogo

Villas-Boas

12

Saint Mary's

Max

Pollak

12

Saint Mary's

Second Team

Finlay

Piroth

12

Albany

August

Harless

12

De Anza

Manuel

Romero

11

De Anza

Raqeeb

Chang

12

El Cerrito

Orlando

Perez

12

El Cerrito

Pedro

Garcia

12

Richmond

Patrick

Areravo

12

Richmond

David

Watts

12

Saint Mary's

Sahaas

Ellis

12

Saint Mary's

Noah

Hattevik

11

Saint Mary's

Wyatt

Meyer

10

Saint Mary's

Honorable Mention

Zain

Cicourel

10

Albany

Juan

Mendoza

11

De Anza

Samuel

Cervantes

12

De Anza

Tenzing

Tsepehl

12

El Cerrito

Victor

Quintanilla

11

El Cerrito

Sage

Lajoie

12

El Cerrito

Jonah

Gatrol

11

El Cerrito

Octavio

Munoz

9

Richmond

Christian

Mejia

12

Richmond

Luis

Serrano

12

Richmond

Manny

Nava

11

Richmond

Brian

Vines

12

Saint Mary's

Owen

Wilcox

12

Saint Mary's

Diego

Ricon

12

Saint Mary's

 

Girls Soccer Rock Division

Most Valuable Players - Offense

Raniyah

Burton

10

El Cerrito

Kimberly

Arias

12

Pinole Valley

Most Valuable Players - Defense

Grace

McRory

10

Albany

Malia

Samonte

11

St. Patrick-St. Vincent

First Team

Anika

Mallard

12

Albany

Kaylyn

Ta

12

El Cerrito

Jennifer

Van Pelt

12

El Cerrito

Analisa

Fernandez

12

Pinole Valley

Jessica

Gonzalez

11

Pinole Valley

Sienna

Inouye

12

Saint Mary's

Siobhan

Lewis

10

Salesian

Second Team

Amanda

Capone

12

Albany

Riley

Harmon

12

Albany

Alyssa

Chin

10

El Cerrito

Brianna

Hazelwood

12

Pinole Valley

Paola

Tejeda-Gonzalez

11

Saint Mary's

Marlee

Smith

10

Saint Mary's

Camille

Simmons

11

Saint Mary's

Logan

Silva

11

Salesian

Catherine

Garcia

12

Salesian

Isyss

Hornbeck

9

St. Patrick-St. Vincent

Skylar

Jacobs

12

St. Patrick-St. Vincent

Honorable Mention

Mia

Lancaster

12

Albany

Mia

Machado

12

Albany

Alyssa

Cho

12

El Cerrito

Mariah

Martinez

12

El Cerrito

Malia

Kobayashi

11

El Cerrito

Alexis

Hazelwood

12

Pinole Valley

Camila

Gomez

11

Pinole Valley

Ana

Gallardo

12

Pinole Valley

Adesuwa

Aigbuza

11

Pinole Valley

Kaia

Gant-Hatcher

9

Saint Mary's

Miriam

Woldselasie

10

Salesian



Boys Soccer Stone Division

First Team

Jarrett

Silva

10

Kennedy

Krisna

Esquivel

12

Kennedy

Elmer

Arevelo

11

Kennedy

Christian

Ramirez

11

Kennedy

Jose

Duran

12

Pinole Valley

Matt

Etcheverry

12

Pinole Valley

Alex

Cruz

12

Pinole Valley

Luis

Felix

11

Pinole Valley

Sebastian

Franco

11

Salesian

Aldo

Ariza

12

Salesian

Fernando

Monjaraz

12

Salesian

Second Team

Andrew

Alvarado

10

Kennedy

Fabian

Deleon

10

Kennedy

Julian

Guerrero

11

Kennedy

Sebastian

Perez

12

Pinole Valley

Osvaldo

Mandujano

12

Pinole Valley

Pietro

Nogueira

12

Pinole Valley

Martin

Galvan

11

Pinole Valley

Jared

Delgado

10

Salesian

Edgar

Esponiza

12

Salesian

Luis

Estrada

12

Salesian

Dominic

Fontanilla

9

Salesian

 

Girls Soccer Stone Division

First Team

Nadia

Maldonado

12

De Anza

Debbie

Umanzor

12

De Anza

Makeala

Matthews

11

De Anza

Andrea

Cruz

11

De Anza

Ariana

Romero

12

Hercules

Elisia

Catalogna

12

Hercules

Rosa

Hernandez

12

Kennedy

Alondra

Rodilles

12

Kennedy

Mary

Orozco

11

Richmond

Lissette

Cordova

11

Richmond

Erica

Mendoza

12

Richmond

Second Team

Kimberly

Garcia

 

De Anza

Ruby

Guiterrez

10

De Anza

Abril

Estrada

12

De Anza

Brianna

Figueroa

9

Hercules

Malena

Miner

10

Hercules

Shaqq'Uera

Amajioyi

10

Hercules

Raquel

Alvarez

12

Kennedy

Daniela

Arevalo

12

Kennedy

Nathalie

Farias

9

Richmond

Kianni

Vavela

10

Richmond

Cristal

Garcia

12

Richmond

Honorable Mention

Ileana

Ortega

10

Hercules

Isabella

Gonzalez

10

Hercules

Sofia

Islas

10

John Swett

Alex

Guzman

10

John Swett

Dennise

Correa

10

John Swett

Frida

Gutierrez

10

Kennedy

Keren

Molina

10

Kennedy

Keilyn

Cortez

9

Richmond

Selena

Axala

10

Richmond

 

Boys Basketball Rock Division

Most Valuable Player - Defense

James

Akinjo

12

Salesian

First Team

Derrick

Langford

12

El Cerrito

Dishon

Jackson

10

St. Patrick-St. Vincent

Joshua

Jefferson

12

Salesian

Darius

Jackson

12

Saint Mary's

Second Team

Akil

Edwards

11

St. Patrick-St. Vincent

Chance

McMillan

11

St. Patrick-St. Vincent

JoVon

McClanahan

11

Salesian

Julian

Bryant

11

Albany

Avri

Finch

11

Albany

Honorable Mention

Mateo

Rodriguez

11

Albany

AJ

Gilbert

10

Albany

Jacob

Smith

12

El Cerrito

Jamario

Bibb

12

El Cerrito

Malikhi

Miller

11

El Cerrito

Marshell

Martin

12

St. Patrick-St. Vincent

Jake

Elizalde

12

St. Patrick-St. Vincent

Jaden

McClanahan

11

Salesian

Tyler

Brinkman

10

Salesian

Shane

Bell

10

Salesian

Damiri

Lindo

11

Saint Mary's

Jason

Roche

10

Saint Mary's

 

Girls Basketball Rock Division

Most Valuable Player

Angel

Jackson

11

Salesian

First Team

Makayla

Edwards

11

Salesian

Tameiya

Sadler

20

St. Patrick-St. Vincent

Kayla

Roseman

10

Saint Mary's

May

Deluca

12

Saint Mary's

Second Team

Anjel

Galbraith

11

Salesian

Sydni

Stewart

12

Salesian

Ashmeen

Sran

11

St. Patrick-St. Vincent

Jazil

Alberto

10

Pinole Valley

Armani

Foster

10

Pinole Valley

Honorable Mention

Casey

Mori

12

Hercules

Lana

Pinto

10

Hercules

Danasia

Allison

12

Pinole Valley

Jazmise

Barnes

9

Pinole Valley

Ace

Dora

10

Saint Mary's

Nia

Chinn

11

Salesian

Talmane

Lesa-Hardee

12

Salesian

Riley

Madayag

11

St. Patrick-St. Vincent

Olivia

Bacal Walker

11

St. Patrick-St. Vincent

Kayla

Revelo

10

St. Patrick-St. Vincent

 

Boys Basketball Stone Division

Most Valuable Player

Jalen

Scott

12

De Anza

First Team

Jalen

Chandler

12

De Anza

Ricky

Griffin

12

Hercules

Brian

Davis

12

Kennedy

Jammarrea

Frazier

10

Richmond

Second Team

Franco

Barefield

12

De Anza

Keith

Allison Jr

11

Hercules

Patrick

Udenvi

12

Hercules

Evan

Curtis

12

Pinole Valley

Jorge

Garcia

12

Pinole Valley

Honorable Mention

Emany

Johnson

12

Hercules

Greg

Drias

12

John Swett

Davshawn

Turner

11

Kennedy

Joel

Primes

12

Kennedy

Jason

Payton

11

Pinole Valley

Damian

Williams

11

Pinole Valley

Joseph

Harrisw

11

Richmond

Gilbert

Posadas

12

Richmond

 

Girls Basketball Stone Division

First Team

Ta'Jenai

Spencer

9

El Cerrito

Veronca

McGee

10

John Swett

Mia

Stewart

11

John Swett

Alisa

Mauga

10

Kennedy

Mickia

Turner

10

Richmond

Second Team

Lilly

Orozco

12

Albany

Harpreet

Kaur

12

Albany

Makayla

Simon

12

El Cerrito

Lexie

Datchol

10

John Swett

Ukiah

Ware

11

Kennedy

Honorable Mention

Sara

Fuson

11

Albany

Juliane

Ivtchenko

10

Albany

Kassidy

Chan

12

Albany

Elsa

Winslow

12

Albany

Monique

Cavness

9

El Cerrito

Eva

Dominquez

12

John Swett

Alexis

Genochio

12

John Swett

Destiny

Maddox

10

John Swett

Gabby

Ortega

12

John Swett

Jermila

McElroy

11

Kennedy

Ashanti

Stricklen

10

Kennedy

China

Young

12

Kennedy

Lucia

Leiva

12

Richmond

Asya

Saechao

 

Richmond

 

Wrestling

First Team

Weight Class

First Name

Last Name

School

Grade

106

Gabriel

Costes

Albany

10

113

Zayn

Khan

Albany

11

120

Saul

Barba

St. Patrick-St. Vincent

9

126

Vidar

Cabrera

St. Patrick-St. Vincent

11

132

Francisco

Gamboa

St. Patrick-St. Vincent

11

138

Albert

Xing

Albany

11

145

Joshua

Tang

Albany

12

152

Diego

Barba

St. Patrick-St. Vincent

10

160

Ibrahim

Hamed

De Anza

12

170

Jose

Reyes

De Anza

11

182

Mateo

Celaya

St. Patrick-St. Vincent

11

195

Johnthan

Newsome

Stuart Hall

 

220

Thomas

Gagnon

Albany

12

HWT

August

Gawiran

St. Patrick-St. Vincent

10

Second Team

120

Rex

Gonzaga

Hercules

9

126

Callum

Piroth

Albany

9

132

Joel

Suk

Albany

10

138

Stefan

Foley

St. Patrick-St. Vincent

9

145

Julius

Gutierrez

Hercules

10

152

Jason

Wood

Albany

10

160

Stephan

Panian

Albany

10

170

Gabe

Persons

Albany

10

182

Isaac

Salzman

Albany

 

195

Maxwell

Martir

St. Patrick-St. Vincent

11

220

Darian

Brooks

Hercules

11

HWT

Izak

Perez

Hercules